Privacy Policy


The Hunting & Fishing NZ Privacy Policy sets out standards to enable personal information in our care to be managed in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020.

Objective
Our privacy policy assists employees to understand their responsibilities in protecting personal information from unauthorised access or use and protecting people from any harm that could result.  The policy sets out the principles used by Hunting & Fishing NZ to collect, use, disclose and store personal information, and forms the basis of how Hunting & Fishing NZ will handle, process, manage and destroy personal information.

Scope
Privacy relates to personal information, defined as information about an identifiable individual. Personal information that we collect at Hunting & Fishing NZ is related to our customers.

Policy standards

Collection
Hunting & Fishing NZ carefully manages the collection of personal information. We collect only the information necessary to carry out our functions and responsibilities.  Hunting & Fishing NZ commits to making people aware of the collection of information. We will inform them of our purpose for collection and their rights to access and correct that information. Irrelevant and unnecessary information will be returned or destroyed where practicable, in both cases as soon as possible.

Access
Hunting & Fishing NZ commits to providing individuals with access to their personal information unless an exception under legislation applies. Requesters are verified and the information is provided to them as soon as possible and within legislative timeframes.

Correction
Hunting & Fishing NZ respects the individual’s right to seek amendment of their personal information. Where information is unable to be corrected, we will invite the individual to submit a statement of correction and ensure that it is read together with the original document in future.

Use and Disclosure
Personal information is used and disclosed for the purposes consistent with the reason it was obtained, and the core purposes of Hunting & Fishing NZ. Reasonable steps will be taken to ensure personal information is complete, relevant, and up to date.  Personal information is disclosed to other parties only where there is legal authority to do so.  Hunting & Fishing NZ will take reasonable steps to ensure third parties protect the personal information we share with them in line with legislation (within New Zealand), and, if offshore, with the same care Hunting & Fishing NZ gives to it. Hunting & Fishing New Zealand holds the right to email and or text any and all Hunting & Fishing New Zealand competition entries or catalogue subscribers the latest Hunting & Fishing New Zealand news and or deals.

Storage
Hunting & Fishing NZ stores information with reasonable safeguards against loss and disclosure. Reasonable safeguards include using physical and technological protections against unauthorised access. Hunting & Fishing NZ will not keep information for longer than is necessary.

We may collect any of the following information from you:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email Address
  • Phone Number
  • Company Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Firearms licence number
  • Gender
  • Credit card details (Hunting and Fishing does not store credit card details).
  • Enquiry details

Incident management
Hunting & Fishing NZ has clear processes for containment, evaluation, notification and prevention of privacy breaches or incidents. These are detailed in our Privacy Breach Guide. When a privacy breach is discovered, quick action will be taken to stop any damage from becoming worse. Affected parties will be notified as appropriate and breaches will be reported externally according to the standards set by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner and legislation.

Privacy at Stores
Hunting & Fishing NZ is made up 38 stores who are owner operators and an online web store. The information privacy policy is applicable to every store and managed by each individual store owner.

Training
Hunting & Fishing NZ will train its employees and contractors in personal information management and the information privacy principles.

Customer information
Hunting & Fishing NZ will protect the privacy of Customers. Customer information is treated with the utmost care and respect, in accordance with good practice and legislated privacy requirements.  Information may be used to personalise your shopping experience, support the development and marketing of products and services, run competitions, conduct surveys, process payments and refunds, maintain and update our records, or verify your identity. We may not be able to do these things, deliver your online orders or respond to your enquiries without your personal information. In some cases. We may incorporate third party information for these purposes.  Sensitive information is only collected in specific circumstances and for defined and required purposes. We will only request additional information after gaining your consent.
Our website uses “cookies”, which are small data files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies enable you to shop on our website and may be used in a variety of ways to enhance or personalise your online browsing and shopping experience.  To make full use of the online shopping features of the Hunting & Fishing NZ websites, your computer, tablet or mobile phone will need to accept cookies to enable certain features. If cookies are switched off, you may not be able to make a purchase on the Hunting & Fishing NZ website.

Employee information
Hunting & Fishing NZ will protect the privacy of employees. Personal information is treated with the utmost care and respect, and in accordance with legislative privacy requirements.  CCTV images of staff may be used to investigate employment related issues. These will only be accessed where there is a clear purpose for doing so, viewed by select staff and used in a way that is compliant with the Privacy Act.

Process review
Hunting & Fishing NZ commits to retaining up to date privacy processes. Hunting & Fishing NZ processes relating to the collection, recording, access, use, storage and destruction of personal information are regularly reviewed to ensure they remain relevant and accessible to employees.

Responsibilities
The Privacy Officers oversee investigations into privacy-related complaints lodged with the Privacy Commissioner and Hunting & Fishing NZ.  All Hunting & Fishing NZ employees have individual responsibility to report all privacy breaches and near misses to a Privacy Officer, comply with privacy policies, actively participate in privacy training, and identify privacy risks.

 

Customer Service

Want some help? Need something answered? No need to feel lost, get in touch and we will help out.

0800 486 834

Change of Address?

Have you moved recently? Let us know or update your details by logging in.

Please wait...

Item Added to your Shopping Cart You now have items in your Shopping Cart.
View Shopping Cart Continue Shopping
You have successfully removed item(s). You now have items in your Shopping Cart.
Continue Shopping
View Shopping Cart