Swamp Comp Results 2017

 Swamp Comp Results 2017

At this stage we are anticipating the Swamp Comp will run again in 2018 so please keep up the good work, trapping ferrets, stoats and weasels, freezing the tails, ready for counting in November.

The final count in 2017 was almost 2000 tails, with around 140 entries received.  If those 2000 predators made even one kill per day over a year, this would amount to 730,000 kills.  Even though we can’t include wild cats, rats or hedgehogs in the event, please keep on targeting them anyway as they are recognized as a threat.  When you take just one predator out of the food chain, another predator can benefit from the reduced competition, so by targeting a suite of predators (a cross section) you are doing the most good.  Pukeko’s have benefited from the increase in horticulture and small rural lifestyle blocks.  More and more evidence of them killing ducklings is coming to light so we suggest targeting them at times during the hunting season.  (There are some great Pukeko recipes of just breast them and add to your sausage mix.)  There is also legislation that makes it legal to remove hawks where they pose a threat to fully protected species such as bittern, dabchick, herons, grey teal etc.  If you spot hawks harassing these or any other fully protected wildlife in the wetland you protect, see DOC as a permit is required which can be obtained from your local DOC office.

All waterfowl and wetland enthusiasts owe you a vote of thanks, but your real prize is in seeing the numbers of valued species increase in the habitats you have chosen to help protect.  Finally, a huge thanks to sponsors who support the event and to Hunting & Fishing New Zealand, the retail group that has allowed its facilities to be used, and which has provided staff time to administer many aspects of running this event.

*Please note: The organisers reserve the right to supply alternative prizes, albeit of similar value, if the items received from the sponsors actually vary from what they originally pledged.

- Andy Tannock

 

 

 Check out the 2017 Prize Winners below!

 

Cameron Fitzgerald - Winner of an Akkar Semi Auto 
Graham Fitzgerald - Winner of a Huntech Bonded Jacket 
Jack Fitzgerald - Winner of a Hunters Element Contour Pack
D&L Williams Outdoors Team - Winner of an Akkar Pump
Mark  Fredericks - Winner of a Minox Trail Camera
Natasha Preece - Winner of Gi Sport Urewera boots
Cam Rathe - Winner of a Hoodlum Buck Knife 
Cam McInnes - Winner of an Avery Ground Force Blind 
Earl Smith - Winner of Slab Eley Ammo
Lisa Kearney - Winner of a Hammond Duck Call
Geoff Marshall - Winner of a Roman Flight Sleeping Bag
Bryce Vickers - Winner of a Svorde Knife
Steve Oates - Winner of W2 Cat/5 Leg hold Traps
Clayton McInnes - Winner of a Hammond Duck Call
Nick Berry - Winner of a Garmin In-Reach Explorer Plus
Neville Bell - Winner of  a Svorde Knife
Caleb Rouse - Winner of a LED Lenser Headlamp
Lew McCallum - Winner of a Hammond Duck Call
Clinton Redington - Winner of LED Lenser H7.2
Donald Litchfield - Winner of a Svorde Knife
Alfred Sivyer - Winner of Under Armour Base Trousers and Top
Mike Camm - Winner of Snowbee Classic Waders
Geoff Hay - Winner of a Rab Siltarp 2
Nathan Cordes - Winner of a Hammond Duck Call
Patrick Fox - Winner of a Domex Sleeping Bag
Mark Attwood - Winner of 2 Cat/5 Leg Hold Traps
Henrick Jensen - Winner of a Domex Sleeping Bag
Liz Roberts - Winner of a Roman Hybrid Sleeping Bag
Neil Brown - Winner of a Hammond Duck Call
Bill Ford - Winner of a Good Nature Rat/Counter Trap
Daryl Butterwick - Winner of some Svorde Knives
Kit McCowan - Winner of Boonie Gum Boots
Malcolm MacFarlane - Winner of a Hammond Duck Call
Jim Campbell - Winner of a Good Nature Rat Trap
Stewart Horn - Winner of a Hammond Duck Call
Summer Deverell - Winner of a Kovea Alpine Pot 
Danny Tracey - Winner of a Hammond Duck Call
Ben Phillips - Winner of Coleman Sleeping Bags
Phil Chalmers - Winner of a LED Lenser 7.2 Headlamp
Grant Shaw - Winner of a Hammond Duck Call
Max Long - Winner of a Outdoors Outfitters Camo Net
Graham McBride - Winner of Eley Slab of Ammo
Jock Peacock - Winner of Boonie Gumboots
Nick Davies - Winner of aHammond Duck Call
Justine Peacock & Don Field - Winner of a LED Lenser 
Daniel Hawkins - Winner of a Svorde Knife
Will Marshall - Winner of a Good Nature Rat/Counter Trap
Rosemerry Marshall - Winner of a Stoeger Shotgun
Matthew Guard - Winner of a Hammond Duck Call
Geoff Clark - Winner of a Zink Duck Call + 5 LHT
Peter Billington - Winner of Eley Slab Ammo
Roger Meekings - Winner of a Hutchwilco Life Jacket
Lance Collins - Winner of a Sea to Summit X-Pot
Gareth Wilson - Winner of a Cat Trap + 3 LHT
Tony Hulme - Winner of a Hammond Duck Call
 Julian Twiss - Winner of a Hammond Duck Call
Barry O'Carroll - Winner of a Zinc Duck Call + 3 LHT
William Symons - Winner of a Svorde Knife
Gorgia McGregor - Winner of Mainlander Neo Gumboots
Vicky Rowroley - Winner of Mainlander Neo Gumboots
Kelly Stewart - Winner of a Hammond Duck Call
Colin Mortensen - Winner of a Seal Guncare Kit
Bernie McDowell - Winner of a Hutchwilco Mariner Life Jacket
Dean Kennedy - Winner of a Seal Gun Care Kit
Wayne Salmons - Winner of Boonie Camo Gumboots
 Georgia McGregor - Winner of a Coleman Sleeping Bag
John Bowen - Winner of Avery Shoveler Decoys
Tony Ward - Winner of an OO Camo Net
Ella McGregor - Winner of a Zink Duck Call + 2 LHT
Tyler McGregor - Winner of Flex Tone Calls + 2 LHT
Brendan Lyster - Winner of Bushnell Legend Binos
Wayne Cotman - Winner of a Hammond Duck Call
Allan Wyatt - Winner of a Flex Tone Call + 2 LHT
Harold Robinson - Winner of a Back Country Cuisine Pack
Rosemary Davison - Winner of a Back Country Cuisine Pack
Esme McInnes - Winner of a Flextone Duck Call + 2 LHT
Mark Pinker - Winner of a Hammond Duck Call
Alister Drew - Winner of a Svorde Sheath Knife
Jim Cook - Winner of Eley Steel Shotgun Ammo
Bob Badland - Winner of a Hammond Duck Call
Francis Orr - Winner of a Seal Gun care Kit
Zane Baird - Winner of a Seal Gun Care Kit
Lisa Morales - Winner of a Hammond Duck Call
Dene Hall - Winner of a Zinc Duck Call + 2 LHT
Ian Jensen - Winner of Slab Eley Shotgun Ammo
Lyn Stewart - Winner of a Hammond Duck Call
Todd Flintoft - Winner of a Zink Duck Call + 2 LHT
Paul Faulkner - Winner of an OO Camo Net 
Dave West - Winner of Minox Binos
Graeme Hodgson - Winner of 2 Cat Traps
Warren Manson - Winner of a Hammond Duck Call
Jacob McLean - Winner of a Zink Call + 2 LH Trap
Kage Cotman - Winner of a Flex Tone Call +Leg Hold Trap
Nina Malmanche - Winner of a Flex Tone Call +  Leg Hold Trap
Richard Tong - Winner of a Flex Tone Call + Leg Hold Trap
Lewis Bulled - Winner of a Zinc Call + Leg Hold Trap
Thomas Boyhen - Winner of a Zink Call + Leg Hold Trap
James Mackie - Winner of a Zink Call + Leg Hold Trap
Brent Johnson - Winner of a Wild Cat/Possum Trap
Sue Baker - Winner of a Wild Cat/Possum Trap
Kash Langcaster - Winner of a Sea to Summit X-Pot
Micheal Owens - Winner of a Ridgeline prohunter Jacket
Shane McIntyre - Winner of a Ridgeline Pro Hunter Trou
Ben Gillet - Winner of a Avery Decoy 12 Pack
 Kevin Stafford - Winner of Avery Flocked floating decoys 
Bruce Wotherspoon - Winner of Zink + 2 LH Traps 
Mark Yates - Winner of Zink + 2 Leg Hold Traps
 Fraser Symes - Winner of Zink + 2 Leg Hold Traps
Grant Teahan - Winner of Zink Call + Leg Hold Trap
Tasman Yates - Winner of Zink + LH Trap 
Bernard Rowe - Winner of Zink Call + Leg Hold Trap
 Colin Neal - Winner of Fextone Call + Leg Hold Trap
Darcy Dawson - Winner of Flextone Call + Leg Hold Trap
Ken Smyth - Winner of a Gerber Suspension Tool
Bryce Buckland - Winner of a Flextone Call
Gordon Fraser - Winner of a Flex Tone Call 
Mike Lasenby - Winner of a Flex Tone Call
Russell McIntyre - Winner of a Flex Tone Call
Rebeka Phillips - Winner of a Flex Tone Call
Kayla Neill - Winner of a Huntech Kids Camo Jacket
Mark Neill - Winner of a Back Country Cuisine Pack
Hunter Lowe - Winner of a Duck Call
Daniel Udy - Winner of a Back Country Cuisine Pack
Patrick Bond - Winner of a Flextone Duck Call
Warren Edwards - Winner of a Duck Call
Jim Fraser - Winner of a Gerber Suspension Tool
Malcolm Main - Winner of a Call/Accessory
Vander Johnstone - Winner of a Call/Accessory
John Johstone - Winner of a Call/Accessory
Ethan Warren  - Winner of a Call/Accessory
 John Riley - Winner of a Gerber Suspension Tool
Angus McRae - Winner of a Duck Call/Accessory
George McRae - Winner of a Call/Accessory
Hayden Bell - Winner of a Camo Net
 Nigel Gaskin - Winner of a Duck Call
Jasmin Gaskin - Winner of a Call/Accessory
Tony Milne - Winner of a Duck Call
Will Maxwell - Winner of a Leg Trap
Wayne Berridge - Winner of a Duck Call/Accesory
Marten Knoester - Winner of a Call/Accessory
Anna Park - Winner of a Gerber Suspension Tool

Customer Service

Want some help? Need something answered? No need to feel lost, get in touch and we will help out.

0800 486 834

Change of Address?

Have you moved recently? Let us know or update your details by logging in.

Please wait...

Item Added to your Shopping Cart You now have items in your Shopping Cart.
View Shopping Cart Continue Shopping
You have successfully removed item(s). You now have items in your Shopping Cart.
Continue Shopping
View Shopping Cart